A beautifully illustrated story about Manuel who returns to school with PTSD after witnessing a scarring event. He finds help in his two new 4H friends and especially his love of photography. Rated PG
All the Greys on Greene Street by Laura Tucker
Genre: Realistic Art Fiction Member since 2023
A well-written story about a girl who lives in 1980's SoHo with artists for parents, one of whom disappears with another woman while the mom will not get out of bed. It handles depression and anxiety well, it has a light mystery, and fun, realistic characters. The description of art and color make this one stand out.
Rated PG
Harbor Me by Jaqueline Woodson
Genre: Realistic Fiction Member since 2023
A short and powerful story about five upper elementary students who get a room once a day just to talk without any grownups around. The stories they end up sharing cover big topics like immigration, white privilege, being mixed race, and forgiveness.
Rated PG
Duet by Elise Broach Genre: Musical Ornithology Fiction Member since 2023
Mirabelle, a goldfinch, bonds with Michael, a Chopin prodigy, to make beautiful music and recover history. Told from the bird's perspective, it is a cute story crammed with descriptive piano playing, light ornithology, and music history. Everything is told with a soft touch.
Rated G
Snapdragon by Kat Leyh
Genre: Graphic Novel Member since 2022
A unique story about a teen who meets and befriends the town "witch." There is a nice twist halfway through (that is spoiled on the back of the book, of course!). Side character navigates with gender issues, but it is not the focus of the story. Great story telling, interesting and 3-dimensional characters. All around a great read.
Rated PG
The Miscalculations of Lightning Girl by Stacy McAnulty
Genre: Realistic Fiction Member since 2022
A sweet story about an acquired savant who attends middle school for the first time. Typical problems ensue around friendships and being yourself, but in a voice that is unique.
Rated PG
Front Desk by Kelly Yang
Genre: Immigrant Fiction Member since 2022
A perfect read for 5th/6th grade to understand poverty, discrimination, and the immigrant experience. It doesn't pull punches about these topics, but also treads delicately for its young audience.
Rated PG
first book in a series
Tree of Dreams by Laura Resau Genre: Realistic Chocolate Fiction Member since 2022
Beautifully written story about Coco, a young chocolate expert, and her friend Leo's life changing trip to the Amazon Rainforest in Ecuador. Full of actual tree science and some tree mysticism, but an eye-opening view of the damages that oil drilling can have on an indigenous community.
Rated PG
You Don't know Everything, Jilly P! by Alex Gino
Genre: White privilege awareness fiction Member since 2022
Jilly is white and starts to confront racism in her extended family with the help of her Black aunt while also navigating the privilege of hearing with the help of her new deaf (and black) friend. Jilly makes mistakes, but is passionate about learning from them so as not to repeat them. She serves as a great model for progress. "Nothing changes if we don't talk" is the main message, and it's a valuable lesson to those of us with privlege.
Rated PG
Alone by Megan Freeman
Genre: Dystopian Poetry Novel Member since 2021
A girl gets left behind after a sudden and mysterious evacuation of the surrounding region. She battles the weather, forages for food and clean water, and most importantly struggles with loneliness. A page-turner without a ton of action - you just want to see what happens next, what she will come to terms and when. Some great references to poems and literature, but mostly just a character you want to be with until the end.
Rated PG-13 for violence
Stargazing by Jen Wang
Genre: Graphic Novel Member since 2021
Well-drawn and well-paced story about being Asian American and trying to be American and Asian at once. Typical friend drama, but it plays out realistically. An interesting medical twist about 2/3 into it based on the author's experience keeps the plot moving.
Rated G
When Stars are Scattered by Victoria Jamieson and Omar Mohamed
Genre: Narrative Graphic Novel Member since 2021
A powerful true story of refugees living in camp in Kenya and dreaming of moving to the U.S. The story unfolds at a realistic pace, but moves along because we care about these characters. Many issues get raised from refugee camps and educating girls. A great window into another human's experience for any age.
Rated PG
Seraphina by Rachel Hartman
Genre: Dystopian Action Member since 2021 A beautifully crafted dragon fantasy (and love story - ick!) with a history and world building to enjoy. Characters are interesting and the world comes to life through them. The format of the first 50-100 pages may be difficult for some readers - balancing between flashback, present day, and her "Garden" (mindscape? with its own cast of characters), but I thoroughly enjoyed it.
Rated PG-13 for complexity
First book in a series
Port Chicago 50 by Steve Sheinkin
Genre: Narrative Non-fiction Member since 2021
A detailed account of the events surrounding the mutiny trial of the Port Chicago 50, fifty young black navy recruits forced to load dangerous ammunition in a racist and unsafe environment during WWII. Lots of actual dialogue and reflections on the events from the people who lived it. Superbly researched and presented. This is non-fiction for fiction-lovers. Rated PG
The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins
Genre: Dystopian Action Member since 2020
A fascinating story about the early versions of the Hunger Games and how they evolved into Katniss's HG that we know. The story has a different arc than most - three distinct parts where the second is the most thrilling in my opinion, but the final part builds the character that we know as President Snow. It's a fascinating character study for sure. Fans should not miss this.
Rated PG-13 for violence
Prequel to a series
Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds
Genre: Poetry Novel Member since 2020
Will's brother is shot and since there are three solid rules of how to operate (No crying, no snitching, get revenge), it's clear what he has to do. On the elevator ride down from his 8th floor apartment, Will is visited by a ghost at each floor who offers some truth. The ending is well done, the entire book is not preachy, but gets its message across. The anagrams and word play in the poetry are fantastic. Reynolds' best work. The concept, the follow through, and the ending are perfect.
Rated PG-13 for serious topics
The Winner's Crime by Marie Rutkoski
Genre: Adventure Fantasy Romance Member since 2020
A good 2nd book in a trilogy. The writing is poetic and moving, and the plot has a nice spy flavor, but not enough to over shadow the romance at the center of the story. It is a kissing book. But Kestrel's rivalry with the Emporer, complicated relationship with Arin, and all the emotions in between keep the book moving at a quick pace.
Rated PG-13 for violence
Second Book in a series
Love and Gelato by Jenna Evans Welch
Genre: Realistic Teen Romanace Member since 2020
Lina's mom's dying wish is for Lina to move to Italy and spend a summer with the father she didn't even know she had. Awkward! But the plot thickens when she reads her mom's journal from when she fell in love in Italy. Is Lina reading the story of her father? Or someone else? All of this is paralled by Lina's own love interest, and it makes for a compelling story. Fast-paced plot and a humorous narrator combine for a winning combination. Warning: it is a kissing book.
Rated PG-13 for some teen behavior
Moo by Sharon Creech
Genre: Poetry Novel Member since 2020
Reena and Luke and their family move from the city to Maine where they meet a quirky neighbor, Mrs. Falala, and her livestock. The kids get volentold to help out around the farm, especially with Zora the belligerent cow. It's a quick, light read especially for aspiring 4H kids.
Rated PG
Piecing Me Together by Renee Watson
Genre: Important Realistic Fiction Member since 2019
A poetic story about the double life of a black teenage girl in Portland, OR. She attends a rich, mostly white private school, but still has friends in her neighborhood and must navigate the two worlds with the help of a new mentor from a local program. Some chapters are so short that they read like poetry. Jade herself is a collage artist and the weaving of her art and the history of Lewis and Clark (and York!) is masterful. Above all this is a story about speaking up, but not in a way that other similar novels do (Air, The Hate U Give, Dear Martin). Jade speaks up to her friends, to her mentor program, to her teachers in order to make change in her life. This is a story about changing race relations on a human to human level, as well as a societal level. Rated PG-13 for mature themes
Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard
Genre: Sci-Fi Action Adventure Member since 2019
This reminds me of The Hunger Games in so many ways, but not in a derivative way. The world and its characters are still unique, but the themes are very similar. A divided world along status lines - blood, in this case - and the lower class people who start a rebellion. Mare is a strong, 17-year old female lead not unlike Katniss. Family is important and she finds herself whisked away into the spotlight and into the center of a rebellion. Romance thankfully takes a back seat to action, but unlike HG, the chapters rarely end on a cliff hanger. A solid first book in a trilogy.
Rated PG-13 for violence and action
George by Alex Gino
Genre: Transgender Awareness Fiction Member since 2019
A simple and important tale about a 4th grade transgender girl and how she navigates revealing her identity to others around her. The varied reactions from peers, her best friend, older brother, mom, teachers, and principal are a great lesson in what to do and what not to do to make a person feel comfortable sharing who they are. Rated PG
The Seventh Most Important Thing by Shelley Pearsall
Genre: Realistic Redemption Fiction Member since 2019
A cute story about Arthur's journey from juvenile delinquent, throwing a brick at the neighborhood "Junk Man," to having to help the very same man as his community service. The story takes some interesting turns and there are sweet but not obvious morals strung throughout the book.
Rated PG
Rebound by Kwame Alexander
Genre: Sports Poetry Fiction Member since 2019
The follow up to Crossover revolves around the father, Chuck Bell, when he was 12 and before he was into basketball and jazz. It's a great character development story with lots of word play and great message about "rebounding" from personal loss. Alexander's distinct voice is present throughout - a must read for anyone who likes verse novels.
Rated PG
The Wild Robot by Peter Brown
Genre: Imaginative Robot Fiction Member since 2019
A wonderful and unique story about a friendship, family, differences, and the harshness of nature. Roz's story is cute but also serious. A great read for multiple levels and makes for a great read aloud since the characters are varied and fun. Leaves a lot (not all) to be resolved after the end and makes the the sequel a must-read. Rated G
Mrs. Bixby's Last Day by John David Anderson
Genre: Realistic Humor Fiction Member since 2018
Three boys try to make the perfect day for their terminally ill teacher, but it involves skipping school and some illicit activity. The three main characters are different enough to keep their perspectives varied and moving the story along. The book is not spoon-fed to the reader, which is nice change for a young adult novel. There are also great Star Wars references for those in-the-know, and parallels in their adventure to their teacher's read-aloud book, The Hobbit. Very well crafted story.
Rated PG for boy humor and emotional heaviness
Wishtree by Katherine Applegate Genre: Imaginative Realistic Fiction Member since 2018
A tree narrates this meaningful story about how people treat each other. It balances humor, mystery, and powerful storytelling. A great entry for younger readers into more meaningful literature with an important message. A perfect read-aloud book for a classroom or family.
Rated PG
Refugee by Alan Gratz Genre: Multi-thread Historical Fiction Member since 2018
A rare historical fiction that keeps pages turning and remains relevant to today. Weaving three different refugees from three different continents and three different time periods, the main characters all seem to go through the same trials yet in drastically different settings and surroundings. Jews fleeing Nazi Germany, Cubans fleeing Castro's Cuba, and Syrians fleeing Assad's civil war all are unique, important stories, but share so much of the same impetus and heartbreak. This is three stories that are are exciting in their truth, woven expertly together into one important epic journey.
Rated PG for emotional intensity
Misfits by James Howe Genre: Middle school election Awareness Fiction Member since 2018
Four friends on the far outskirts of popularity in their middle school try to make change about the treatment of the less popular. They form the No-Name party and run for student council. With great voice, humor, realistic situations and a colorful cast of characters, this story will entertain, educate, and move you.
Rated PG
Addie on the Inside by James Howe Genre: Verse Novel Awareness Fiction Member since 2018
A novel in verse and with such a variety of poetry styles that Addie tries! Haiku, much free verse, but also plenty of rhythm and rhyme, which is rare in this genre. The story is powerful, tackling gossip, labels, friendship, middle school relationships, and also heavier topics like suicide and bullying. Also it was eye-opening to see Addie's character in three dimensions. It makes the reader of the companion novels question the labels that Addie receives.
Rated PG
Companion novel to The Misfits
Every Soul a Star by Wendy Mass Genre: Realistic Friendship Fiction Member since 2018
A great story of three unlikely friends who meet to view a solar eclipse. Mass includes Realistic science and behaviors and expertly tells the story from all three varied points of view. A little slow at the beginning, but worth it for the ending.
Rated PG
Seedfolks by Paul Fleischman Genre: Multi-cultural Garden Fiction Member since 2018
A moving and timeless look at the convergence of a many cultures in a budding (pun intended!) community garden. Each chapter is told from a different perspective, creating a patchwork story in a tight 80 pages. Great for whole-class read or family read aloud!
Rated PG for discrimination discussions
Connect the Stars by Marisa de los Santos and David Teague
Genre: Friendship Fiction Member since 2017
Aaron and Audrey have pseudo superpowers. He has a photographic memory for anything he sees or hears. She can tell when anyone is lying. Both teens struggle with their "powers" in separate Middle Schools, but meet at a wilderness camp over the summer where they are forced to work together. This book is full of honest emotion, impactful lessons that aren't too "preachy," and complex relationships.
Rated PG
Stoneheart by Charlie Fletcher
Genre: Imaginative Action/Adventure Member since 2017
Through an impulsive act, George is forced into the secret and dangerous world of London's statues and gargoyles that come to life. There is a war raging in this hidden world, and George finds himself with a few allies to help in the fight for London. The book is filled with fast action as the entire book takes place over 24 hours.
Rated PG 13
First book in a trilogy
Booked by Kwame Alexander
Genre: Verse Sports Novel Member since 2017
Told entirely in poems, a story of friendship and its difficulties unfold through a backdrop of clever word play and, of course, soccer.
Rated PG
Bigger than a Bread Box
Genre: Realistic Imaginative Fiction Member since 2017
Rebecca's parents are separating, but something magical happens when she and her mom move in with her grandmother. Rebecca finds a breadbox that when you wish for something, if it fits in the box, it will appear. With unlimited number of wishes and only size a limiting factor, will Rebecca ultimate wish come true? This is a great story about happiness, and don't let the Frindle-ish cover art detour you, this little book packs an emotional punch.
Rated PG for emotional parental intensity
Loser by Jerry Spinelli
Genre: Zinkoff Awareness Fiction Member since 2016
I have read this book more times than any other book mostly due to the fact that it was a staple read aloud in my class for so many years, but it earned that right on its merits. Loser is an endearing story that will make you laugh, make you think, and most of all make you appreciate all kinds of people.
Rated PG
Shipbreaker by Paolo Bacigalupi
Genre: Post-Apocolyptic Adventure Member since 2016
Shipbreaker is set in an eventual near future where fossil fuels are only for the super-elite. There are teams of young people sent into dilapidated oil tankers to scavenge parts to earn a measly living. During one of these routine operations, Nailer falls into a pocket of secret oil and what transpires sets off an adventure that tests the system and his loyalties.
Rated PG 13 for some violence and drug references
The Winner's Curse by Marie Rutkoski
Genre: Action UnRomance Fiction Member since 2016
Set in a rich, engrossing setting, this book has something for everyone: a strong female lead and a strong male lead; a militaristic backdrop and deep value for the arts (piano playing!); intense and complex emotions and bloodshed. Do not judge it by its cover.
First book in a trilogy Rated PG 13 for violence
A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness
Genre: Illustrated Emotional Masterpiece Member since 2015
Connor has had the same nightmare every night. It started around the time of his mom's diagnosis. Tonight, though, a different monster visits Connor. A real monster. And it demands the Truth. What unfolds is truly a wonderfully written (and illustrated) story.
Rated PG
The Future of Us by Jay Asher and
Genre: Relationship Science Fiction Member Since 2015
Set in 1996, friends and neighbors Josh and Emma get access to their Facebook accounts from the future. Even weirder is that they see how their current (1996) actions are affecting their future. It's a lighter read with deeper implications.
Rated PG
The Lightning Thief
Genre: Mythology-based Action Member since 2015
I honestly don't know why it took this long to get this book in the Club. It is full of page-turning action, witty scene writing, and Greek Mythology inside jokes. Do not judge a book by its movie...
First book in an Epic Series
Rated PG
Variant by Robison Wells Genre: Dystopia Twist Fiction Member since 2015
Benson finds himself enrolled in a mysterious private school run by the students. They have made the best of their situation, creating order where there was none. But there is a small group of students who want answers about this school. The plot twist in this book rivals all other plot twists ever created, and you either love it or hate it because of it. I love it.
First in a duet.
Rated PG-13 some violence
Touching Spirit Bear by Ben Mikaelsen
Genre: Realistic Survival Fiction Member since 2014
Cole must atone for his actions by embarking on Circle Justice, a Native American alternative to punishment. Anything is better than Juvie, right? Well, how about being dropped in the Alaskan wilderness and being expected to survive with limited check-ins by his adult supervisors? It will be even harder than he imagined.
Rated PG-13 some violence
Out of My Mind bySharon Draper
Genre: Diversability Awareness Fiction Member since 2014
Melody may not be able to walk, talk, or write, but she is the smartest kid in her middle school. She is just trapped in an uncooperative body. That is, until she gets a device that allows her to speak, which changes her life and those around her.
Rated PG
I am Number 4 by Pittacus Lore
Genre: Sci-Fi Action Adventure Member since 2014
Number 3 is dead, which means 4 is the next target. He and his handler must move. Again. They end up in a small Ohio town and form relationships that they do not want to leave. Should they stay and fight the Mogodorians who seek to eliminate him or keep running? (I think you know the answer.)
First book in a series
Rated PG-13 for violence
A Mango Shaped Space by Wendy Mass
Member since 2013 Genre: Diversability Awareness Realistic Fiction
Mia, an 8th grader with a very rare disease, thinks she's a freak. She sees colors when sounds appear and every word and letter has its own color in her mind that will not go away. She has kept her disorder a secret from her friends and family for so long she begins to doubt herself. Then she meets a young boy at the grocery store like her, which sparks a journey of self-exploration and discovery.
Rated PG
Unwind by Neal Shusterman
Member since 2013 Genre: Realistic Dystopic Science Fiction
Told from the point of view of three very different characters, Unwind follows these three adolescents on an adventure to escape being Unwound - an operation that donates all of your living tissue to different people. Intriguing political, spiritual, and ethical topics are explored in this American future. A fascinating and exciting read.
First book in a series
Rated PG13 - mature theme and some graphic details
Things not Seen by Andrew Clements
Member since 2013 Genre: Realistic Science Fiction
Bobby wakes up invisible and must figure out how cure himself. He befriends the only person he can - a blind girl - to help him on his quest to become visible again.
Rated PG
The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
Member since 2012 Genre: Imaginative Holocaust Historical Fiction
You would think that Death, the Grim Reaper himself, would not be a poetic narrator, but that is what you find in this story of a young girl in a small German town during the Holocaust.
Rated PG
Stargirl by Jerry Spinelli
Member since 2012 Genre: Realistic Fiction
Students in a small Arizona high school are buzzing about the new girl whose free spirit sets her apart from her peers.
Rated PG
Frizzy by Claribel Ortega
Genre: Hair Awareness Graphic Novel Member since 2023
A sweet story about accepting your own hair. Marlene must also convince her mom, a constant hair straightener, that their frizzy hair is beautiful. Family values and awareness about the lengths people go to care for their hair. Rated G
Fighting Words by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley
Genre: Intense Topics Realistic Fiction Member since 2023
An important read for many ages, just not the narrator's age (10), about sexual abuse, suicide, foster care, and the power of speaking up. There is on-the-page abuse and clever curse word substitute (snow, snowman, etc.), and the narrator's age adds to the intensity of the content. Multiple cry moments of kindness.
Rated PG-13 for on-the page abuse and discussion of suicide
Operatic by Kyo Maclear and Byron Eggenschwiler
Genre: Graphic Novel Member since 2023
A unique look at middle school through one music assignment of finding "your song." A realistic look at popularity, friends, and social dynamics of 8th grade through the eyes of Charlie, a quiet, crushing girl who gets inspired by opera.
Rated PG
School Trip by Jerry Craft
Genre: Graphic Novel Member since 2023
Another great installment from Jerry Craft! He deftly weaves humor and important racial conversations. The page (124, I believe) about the rules about making fun of people (dos and don'ts) is amazing and should be a poster in every classroom.
Rated PG
Third book in a series
Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo
Genre: Fantasy Heist Fiction Member since 2022
A rag-tag crew set out on an impossible heist in a dark fantasy universe. The characters are 3-dimensional, the dialogue is fun, and the action moves everything forward. The heist gets a bit convoluted at times, but it doesn't stray too far from its imaginative roots.
Rated PG 13 - fantasy violence
first book in a series
The Magic Fish by Trung Le Nguyen
Genre: LGBTQ+ Graphic Fairy Tale Novel Member since 2022
A unique story about a 13 year old Vietnamese boy and his family that reads fairy tales together. He is gay and wants to tell his parents but doesn't have the words in their language to communicate. It is a powerful story about immigration and culture. Warning: A few of the fairy tales get rather grim (pun intended!).
Rated PG 13 - dark fairy tale violence
Words on Fire by Jennifer Nielsen
Genre: Historical Fiction Member since 2022
A timely historical fiction about book smuggling in Lithuania during Russian occupation in early 1900. Great message about the power of words and the importance of ideas and being able to read.
Rated PG
Prince and the Dressmaker by Jen Wang
Genre: LGBTQ+ Graphic Novel Member since 2022
Prince Sebastain secretly wears dresses and once he meets Frances the avant-garde dressmaker, he enjoys going out on the town as Lady Chrysallia. Conflict arrises when his father the King encourages him to find a wife.
Rated PG
The Voting Booth by Brandy Colbert
Genre: Voter suppression awareness fiction Member since 2022
The story takes place over the course of one, very full day for Marva and Duke, two Black teens voting for the first time. They deal with real issues about loss, interracial relationships, and, of course, the hurdles that some people (mostly Black people) have to overcome just to cast a ballot. Politics are carefully absent from the book, but the characters, dialogue and decisions seem natural.
Rated PG 13
New Kid by Jerry Craft
Genre: Graphic Novel Member since 2021
An honest look into what it's like being one of the few black students at a mostly white private school. Told with tons of humor, realism, and enough punch to make its point, it tackles tough tough to talk about topics with grace.
Rated PG
First book in a series
The One and Only Bob by Katherine Applegate
Genre: Poetry Animal fiction Member since 2021
Applegate's sequel to The One and Only Ivan, does not disappoint. Bob's story is unique and there are some great lessons about forgiveness for young readers. Bob's voice is pleasant to read, with dog-realted humor filling the pages.
Rated G
Sequel to One and Only Ivan
This Mortal Coil by Emily Suvada
Genre: Dystopian Action Member since 2021
A two-year old mega-virus (too familiar!) has most of humanity in bunkers under the control of Cartaxis, an all-encompassing corporation. Caterina's dad gets taken away by Cartaxis, his former employer, to work on the vaccine and thus sets off Caterina's adventure through the hacking and coding her way to the truth.
Rated PG-13 for violence
First book in a series
Class Act by Jerry Craft
Genre: Graphic Novel Member since 2021
A superb follow-up dealing with race and class with humor and truth. Easy-to-read, great literary easter eggs, and discussion-worthy.
Rated PG
Sequel to New Kid
The Stars Beneath our Feet by David Barclay Moore
Genre: Realistic Lego Fiction Member since 2021
Lolly loves Legos but he has to build from the instructions exactly. When he loses his older brother to gang violence, his building tendencies shift to more creative and unique structures. He finds a unique friend in the process at his after-school program where he is given free reign to build and process. His path teeters on the edge of joining up like his brother did or trying to escape that lifestyle.
Rated PG
The Astonishing Color of After by Emily X. R. Pan
Genre: Surreal soul-searching fiction Member since 2020
A beautifully written story about the aftermath of Leigh's mother's suicide and confusion of loving your best friend. Leigh's mother is now a bird that convinces Leigh to search for answers, taking her all the way to her mother's home of Taiwan and meeting grandparents she never really knew existed. Each chapter is like a poem. The blending of surrealism and color into Leigh's life is beautifully done. It is a bit long, coming in at almost 500 pages, but it is unique all the way through.
Rated PG-13
Red Butterfly by A.L. Sonnichsen
Genre: Verse Novel Member since 2020
A truly beautiful and complex story about Kara, a Chinese orphan illegally adopted by an American family living in China. She grows up in China loving her American mom (Dad moved back to Montana), but a visit from her American sister and a revealed secret begin Kara's journey of identity and belonging. One of the best uses of poetry to tell a story that I've read in a long time.
Rated PG
Fablehaven #2, The Rise of the Evening Star by Brandon Mull
Genre: Quality YA Fantasy series Member since 2020
Everything you look for in a sequel! Characters have learned from their mistakes, but still the plot thickens when Seth and Kendra return to Fablehaven. The ending is equally satisfying and impelling. You will want to read the 3rd!
Rated PG
Second Book in a Series
One Came Home by Amy Timberlake
Genre: Mystery Western Fiction Member since 2020
This great western story/mystery could almost be a Coen Brothers movie. The narrator and main character, Georgie, is delightful, full of great turns of phrases. Just when the plot intensity dips, it gets a jolt that keeps you reading. The setting comes alive in the telling of the story. The mystery unfolds slowly, dangled like a worm on a hook, but eventually you will be hooked.
Rated PG
Swing by Kwame Alexander
Genre: Poetry Novel Member since 2020
The topic of jazz and baseball (another clever word play title) is a fine mix. This story of two friends trying out for the baseball team gets serious. But Alexander handles it with grace. Another hit (pun intended!)
Rated PG-13 for serious topics
Posted by John David Anderson
Genre: Realistic Misfit Fiction Member since 2019
An updated Misfits (not that the timeless Misfits needed updating). The middle school administration bans cell phones, so the students resort to using Post-it notes to communicate succinctly and publicly. The story tackles technology use, but mostly the power of words to hurt and help, a valuable lesson for humans of all ages. Most impressively, it honestly tells the story of friends that drift apart in the middle years and about being a new kid. It is filled with humor, realistic characters and decisions, important lessons, positive role models (and negative ones), page-turning plot, and is very well written and interestingly organized.
Rated PG for middle school humor
Whirligig by Paul Fleischman
Genre: Realistic Redemption Fiction Member since 2019
A beautiful story of redemption and journey. Brent's physical and emotional journey of redemption by building whirligigs in four corners of the country has so many levels of metaphors. It is written for an older audience, high school, but I think can be appreciated by all. It's a slow story, flitting around in time and space among a cast of one-time characters, but all connect to Brent and his work. Beautifully told, and a perfect example of character growth in a short 124 pages. Best paired with Touching Spirit Bear - but without the man vs nature - this one is man vs self.
Rated PG-13 emotional intensity
Echo by Pam Muñoz Ryan
Genre: Historical Imaginative Fiction Member since 2019
An intertwining story that follows a harmonica through WWII and post-WWII history. Historical fiction with a touch of fantasy to bind the stories together. Important history and music throughout. Rated PG
Book Scavenger by Jennifer Chambliss Bertman
Genre: Literary Puzzle Fiction Member since 2019
Emily is excited about moving to San Francisco, the home city of her favorite activity: Book Scavenger, where people hide books and leave clues to their whereabouts. But while on a standard book scavenging mission, Emily and her new neighbor think they have stumbled on the next big game that Book Scavenger's famous founder has begun. Little do they know they are now involved in a dangerous adventure with many puzzles to solve. The real-life book scavenger website is a nice addition, and the idea of leaving puzzles for users to find hidden books is exciting for many. The puzzles are enjoyable, and San Fransisco and Poe's literary works behave like their own characters.
Rated PG for action and violence
Nowhere Boy by Katherine Marsh
Genre: Immigration Awareness Fiction Member since 2019
A beautifully written dual-perspective story about Ahmed, a 14-year old Syrian refugee, and Max, a 13-year old American, and their experiences living in Brussels. From the opening chapters of each you feel the stark contrast of their stories, but the emotional and physical journey they take is powerful and memorable. The parallels of the historical tie-in with a Jewish boy hidden from the Nazis, is carefully and historically woven into this tale of empathy and hope.
Rated PG emotional intensity
The Skin I'm In by Sharon G. Flake Genre: Realistic Eye-opening Fiction Member since 2018
A powerful story about a rough middle school and Maleeka's journey being comfortable in her own skin. She is blacker than her peers, more poor than those around her, and lost her father. A new teacher to the school takes her under her wing and models strength in the face of disrespect and judgement.
Rated PG
The Red Pencil by Andrea Davis Pinkney Genre: Verse Novel Awareness Fiction Member since 2018
A good poetry novel promoting girls' education in third world countries. This tale takes place in war-ravaged Darfur area of Sudan. Amira's family is chased out of their village by violence. Mom is against educating her daughter, but family friend teaches her in secret. The imagery and figurative language is beautiful. There are many important scenes about the treatment of girls, water, refugees, and family. The 300+ pages fly by. Many poems are accompanied by drawings/sketches, which is also appealing to many students.
Rated PG for emotional intensity
Totally Joe by James Howe Genre: Awareness Fiction Member since 2018
A wonderful companion novel to The Misfits. Told in an Alphabiographical format, we get the main perspective of a comfortable with himself gay adolescent, but also the uncomfortable views of his short-lived boyfirend, struggling in a less-than welcoming family.
Rated PG
Companion novel to The Misfits
Rain, Reign by Ann M. Martin
Genre: Diversability Awareness Fiction Member since 2018
A heart felt story about Rose, a high functioning Austistic elementary girl, and her relationship with her dad, uncle, peers, and especially, her dog, Rain. It really captures the black and white world of Rose with her voice.
Rated PG
Crossover by Kwame Alexander
Genre: Verse Sports Novel Member since 2017
An extremely well-written poetry novel of twin brothers and their relationships with each other, their father, girls, and, of course, basketball.
Rated PG
The Inquisitor's Tale by Adam Gidwitz
Genre: Historical Imaginative Fiction Member since 2017
Told through many viewpoints, this fictional tale puts you in France during the Middle Ages as you collect these fantastic tales about three children and their dog who are seen as saints. The stories are woven together in a clever way and you will laugh at clever dialogue and fart jokes.
Rated PG 13 for a flatulent dragon and recurring "donkey" jokes
Fablehaven by Brandon Mull
Genre: Young Reader Fantasy Member since 2017
This book (and series) is Harry-Potter-esque in its scope, history, characters, and magic. It is a must-read for young fantasy lovers.
Rated PG
First book in a series
The Magic Strings of Frankie Presto by Mitch Ablom
Genre: Imaginative Music Historical Fiction Member since 2017
This is the epic tale of a fictional music prodigy turned 1950's Rock n Roll star. The story is narrated by Music (wonderful!) and mixed with documentary-style interviews with characters, some of whom are real-world famous musicians. The story captivates you with plot twists, but also its lovely voice. A must read for any music-lover.
Rated PG 13 for drug use and mild violence
Home of the Brave by Kathrine Applegate
Genre: Immigrant Verse Novel Member since 2017
Kek is a refugee from Sudan who moves to Minnesota. In the winter! He struggles to find anything familiar until he meets a cow. This poetry novel moves quickly and tells an endearing tale of a modern struggle.
Rated PG
Counting by Sevens by Holly Goldberg Sloan
Genre: Realistic Post-Tragedy Fiction Member since 2016
Willow is a genius that suffers a great tragedy and must navigate life around people that don't understand her mind or her loss. With realistically formed characters and often poetic writing, you cannot put the book down.
Rated PG
Schooled by Gordon Korman
Genre: Homeschool Awareness Fiction Member since 2016
I have often wondered what Stargirl would be like if it were set in middle school. Or how different Stargirl would be if the title character were male. Well, now I don't have to wonder anymore. Schooled is just that. Throw in a wide variety of multiple perspectives and a sharp sense of humor and you've got this fun novel.
Rated PG
Legend by Marie Lu
Genre: Action UnRomance Fiction Member since 2016
Told from alternating perspectives between the elite government soldier and the crafty wanted criminal, you will be wavering between sides the entire time. The action moves the plot quickly, but there is enough to stop and think about. First book in a series Rated PG 13 for mild violence
You Have Seven Messages by Stewart Lewis
Genre: Teen Mystery Romance Member since 2015
Luna finds her recently deceased mother's phone and struggles with unraveling their her mother's accidental death by listening to the messages that posthumously remain. It wouldn't been a teen novel without a potential relationship, so you have Luna's cello-playing neighbor (and crush) helping her unravel the mystery.
Rated PG-13 for some language
Ms. Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs
Genre: Antique Photo-based Imaginative Adventure Fiction Member Since 2015
Set next to eerie (actual!) photographs, this story unfolds in a wonderfully visual way. Jacob investigates his grandfather's mysterious murder by some kind of creature. His investigation takes him on a time-traveling, multi-dimensional adventure.
First book in a series
Rated PG for haunting photographs
Wonder by R.J. Palacio
Genre: Diversability Awareness Fiction Member since 2015
Augie has been homeschooled because of his facial deformities. This is the story of his first year of public middle school as told through a variety of perspectives. The tone of the book is not as heavy as you might expect. It balances humor and sentiment very well.
Rated PG
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by J.K. Rowling
Genre: Muggle Awareness Fiction Member since 2015
How much of a Muggle are you that you have to read this summary?
Rated PG
House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer
Genre: Genetics-based-future adventure Member since 2014
Matt lives on the compound of El Patron, the most powerful drug lord in an independent future country between Mexico and the United States. Matt's role in the compound is a complicated one - he is adored by El Patron, but reviled by most of its inhabitants. He serves a very specific purpose - he is a clone, meant for harvesting organs to his originator - El Patron.
Rated PG
Unwholly by Neal Shusterman
Genre: Dystopian Action Science Fiction Member Since 2014
Continuing directly after the events of the first book, the action builds to even bigger crescendo in this installment. With fascinating new characters to meet and some old characters to reconnect with, this book is even better than the first!
Second book in a series
Rated PG-13 for topics and theme
Maze Runner by James Dashner
Member since 2013 Genre: Futuristic Action Science Fiction
Thomas wakes up in the Glade without his memory. He soon learns that the other boys inhabiting this mysterious place are trying to solve the Maze that surrounds the Glade. Very short chapters, each with a cliffhanger ending, force you to keep reading.
First book in a series Rated PG13 - some violence and intense action
13 Reasons Why by Jay Asher
Member since 2013 Genre: Realistic Fiction Pseudo-mystery
Clay is left a series of tapes by Hannah, a friend who has committed suicide. On the tapes, which are meant to be heard by those who drove Hannah to her decision, are her reasons. Clay must listen and discover how much people really do have an affect on others. Eye-opening and powerful.
Rated PG13 - mild language and mature theme
The True Meaning of Smekday by Adam Rex
Member since 2013 Genre: Allegory Adventure Humor
Tip writes an essay about how the day the aliens invaded changed her life. In it, she embarks on an adventure with her cat to find her mother who has been relocated to Florida with all the other humans. Along the way she makes an unusual friend and might even win the essay contest. Filled with humor and graphic novel-style back stories, this novel is a true treat.
Rated PG
The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman
Member since 2012 Genre: Science Fantasy Adventure
Lyra must trek across the North to uncover a plot to steal children, save her uncle from a frozen prison, and learn the secret behind Dust.
First book in a trilogy. Rated PG - isolated fantasy violence
Animal Farm by George Orwell
Member since 2012 Genre: Animal Dystopia Allegory
You should re-read this book in high school and again in college. Starting now is not a bad idea since this seemingly simple story has so many historical layers. Young adult readers can glean the basic principles of a society striving for perfection.
Rated PG
Sabriel by Garth Nix
Member since 2012 Genre: Fantasy Realism
Sabriel's father, the last in a long line of good Necromancers, has mysteriously disappeared. Sabriel must find him, alive or dead, and banish whatever evil caused his disappearance.
First book in a trilogy. Rated PG - fantasy violence
The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
Member since 2011 Genre: Futuristic dystopia action
The first book in the trilogy gets you hooked with non-stop action cliff hanger chapter endings. It deals with heavier topics - death, societal imbalance - but at its core it is a survival story. The Hunger Games are a televised fight to the death by two young adults (ages 12 - 18) from each of the twelve Districts as a tribute to the Capital, the wealthy ruling city of Panem.
Rated PG13 - prevalent violence
Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
Member since 2011 Genre: Futuristic dystopia action
The second book of the trilogy picks up right after the events of the first. And if you thought the first book was intense, be prepared for this installment.
Rated PG13 - prevalent violence
Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
Member since 2011 Genre: Futuristic dystopia action
The final installment of the Hunger Games trilogy breaks the mold of the first two. It is a must-read when you finish the first two books!
Rated PG13 - prevalent violence
Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes
Member since 2011 Genre: Diary entry mild science fiction
Ever since I read this book in 7th grade, it has stuck with me. The way it tells the story - the journal of a man undergoing a science experiment - makes the reader experience, first-hand, the narrator's change - a haunting and fascinating look at humanity.
Rated PG
Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card
Member since 2011 Genre: Space Science fiction
Ender Wiggin, age 11, enters Battle School to learn how to fight a war with the alien race, the "Buggers," that is threatening humanity. Ender goes through a series of Battle School games with his young peers to train for the imminent alien invasion.
First book in a series Rated PG - mild combat violence
Insurgent by Veronica Roth
Member since 2012 Genre: Futuristic dystopia action
Tris's adventures pick up exactly where they left off in this action packed sequel.
Second book in a trilogy Rated PG13 - violence and mild language
The Giver by Lois Lowry
Member since 2011 Genre: Dystopia
Without The Giver there would be no Hunger Games. This is the first dystopia novel for young readers that really hooked a large audience. Jonah lives in a small, seemingly perfect community. Everyone has their roles assigned to them when they approach adolescence. At the assignment ceremony Jonah gets a surprise assignment, a job that is rarely given and people know little about.
Rated PG
Divergent by Veronica Roth
Member since 2011 Genre: Futuristic dystopia action
Beatrice's city is divided into five Factions. She was raised in Abnegation, but at age 16 she gets to choose whether to stay with her Faction or join another. Every 16 year old takes a test to determine where they will best fit, but ultimately the choice is hers. Beatrice's test results, however, put her in danger, and further complicate her decision.
First book in a trilogy Rated PG13 - violence and mild language
The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness
Member since 2011 Genre: Science Fiction adventure
In a town where all the inhabitants are men and everyone can hear each other's and the animals' thoughts, it is hard to find peace. So when Todd finds a place in the nearby swamp that has no Noise, it begins a series of events that will change everything he knows about his world.
First book in a trilogy Rated PG13 - isolated violence, mild language